Sonendo, Inc. Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, store and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy:

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected and obtain your consent.

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.  

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete and up to date.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

By using any of Sonendo’s services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this website. By continuing to use this website or the services of Sonendo after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

Information from Customers

We collect personal information from you when you purchase a GentleWave System or other products.

In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us.

At no time do we ask for or agree to receive any personal health information about your patients.

We collect the following personal information from you: contact information such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number; billing information such as credit card number and billing address; unique identifiers such as user name, account number and password; preferences information such as order history; connectivity information provided by usage of the GentleWave System; information about your computer such as your IP address, etc.

We use this information to: fulfill your order; send product updates or warranty information; respond to customer service requests; administer your account; send you marketing communications; respond to your questions and concerns; conduct research and analysis; improve our website and customer support efforts.

Security

We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard personal information such as financial information, your business details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis. We are a PCI-compliant service provider and perform audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Compliance

Sonendo, Inc. is a company in the US, and we may receive information from customers in the US and Canada. We comply with US state and federal privacy legislation as well as Canada’s PIPEDA.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Sonendo processes your personal data, please contact Sonendo by email at compliance@sonendo.com or mail to Sonendo, Inc., attn: General Counsel, 26061 Merit Circle, Suite 102, Laguna Hills, CA 92653.

The GentleWave® System can set your practice apart. Contact us today to find out more.

By submitting your request, you agree to receive future communications from Sonendo, Inc. You can learn how your information is used by reviewing our Privacy Policy.

Thank you for your submission.
A representative will be in touch with you shortly!

Please ensure all fields have valid entries before submitting form

Contact Sonendo

Submitting. Please wait.